Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Which Fiber Cable type should I use for 10 G up-link with SFP-10G-SR ?

Hi All; 

I need to connect 10 G up-link from Nexus 5000 switch to Cisco 2960s switch, I have SFP-10G-SR SFPs but I need to know which fiber cables type I should use.

 

Thanks in Advance

Alaa

 

2 REPLIES

Hi Alaa,Depends on the

Hi Alaa,

Depends on the distance between the devices.

I would say LC-LC MMF 50/125 OM3 fibre would do the trick.

 

cheers,

Seb.

You can choose LC-LC MMF 50

You can choose LC-LC MMF 50/125 OM3 fibre for your SFP-10G-SR.

75
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content