Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

which wavelength does the WS-X4124-FX-MT module use?

Hi,

does anybody know which wavelength the WS-X4124-FX-MT uses?

We want to use fast ethernet mediaconverters at the other end of the connections which uses 850nm and 1300nm.

Many thanks,

Thorsten Steffen

1 REPLY
Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: which wavelength does the WS-X4124-FX-MT module use?

Hello Thorsten,

they are 100BASE-FX multimode fiber (MMF) (MT-RJ)

according to MT-RJ

The 100BASE-FX ports use 50/125- or 62.5/125-micron multimode fiber-optic cabling.

I think they are in first window 850 nm

Metro Ethernet: residential customers located within a 1.2-mile (2-km) radius

Hope to help

Giuseppe

277
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content