Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

WS-C2960-24TC-L

Hi Sir,

I want to know that in given cisco switch ,How can I used the fibre port ,what converter(with part number) will used and what are the connectivity ,is there possible to use fibre port in given switch .how......... please also explain can we used 2 uplink as a fibre ... also if possible please send me the link so that i can see the pic.

WS-C2960-24TC-L

? 24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 dual-purpose uplinks (each dual-purpose uplink port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and 1 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet port, 1 port active)

? 1 RU fixed-configuration

? LAN Base Image installed

Regards,

Sunil Sharma

sunilsharma2k2@hotmail.com

4 REPLIES
New Member

Re: WS-C2960-24TC-L

its has 2 T/SFP.

this is the Product code - GLC-SX-MM=

Re: WS-C2960-24TC-L

You can either use the RJ45 port or the SFP port.

THe module that goes into the SFP port would depend upon the media you would like to terminate

The supported SFP's with 2960 are as follows

SFPs for Catalyst 2960

GLC-BX-D= 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM

GLC-BX-U= 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM

GLC-GE-100FX= 100FX SFP on GE SFP ports for DSBU switches

GLC-FE-100FX 100BASE-FX SFP for FE port

GLC-LH-SM= GE SFP,LC connector LX/LH transceiver

GLC-SX-MM= GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

GLC-FE-100LX 100BASE-LX SFP for FE port

GLC-FE-100BX-U 100BASE-BX10-U SFP

CWDM-SFP-1470= CWDM 1470 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

GLC-FE-100BX-D 100BASE-BX10-D SFP

GLC-ZX-SM= 1000BASE-ZX SFP

CWDM-SFP-1490= CWDM 1490 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1510= CWDM 1510 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1530= CWDM 1530 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1550= CWDM 1550 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1570= CWDM 1570 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1590= CWDM 1590 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1610= CWDM 1610 NM SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

HTH, rate if it does

Narayan

New Member

Re: WS-C2960-24TC-L

Dear Sir,

Please send me the link , I want to see this also please tell what converter will be used with GLC-SX-MM= this module or it will directly connected to the port , please send the link for the confirmation

Re: WS-C2960-24TC-L

Friend,

THe GLC-SX-MM= or for that matter all other SFPs will get installed directly on the port.

The GLC-SX-MM= is a multimode fibre module and hence would require a MM fiber cable with a LC connector at one end. The other end could either be SC or LC

Have a look at this link

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps341/prod_module_installation_guide09186a00801cc731.html

HTH

Narayan

1022
Views
5
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease to create content