Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

WS-X4506-GB-T compatibility with 100FX SFP Modules.

Looking for a compatibility check for 100FX SFP modules in a 4506 switch using the 4506-GB-T interface. Specifically extending distance over MMF. I will be going from the 4506 to 3750's, 3560's, 2960's series switches.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
New Member

Re: WS-X4506-GB-T compatibility with 100FX SFP Modules.

100FX SFP modules will not work in that line card. The only line card we could get to accept 100FX SFPs was the WS-X4248-FE-SFP module.

1 REPLY
New Member

Re: WS-X4506-GB-T compatibility with 100FX SFP Modules.

100FX SFP modules will not work in that line card. The only line card we could get to accept 100FX SFPs was the WS-X4248-FE-SFP module.

244
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies