Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Bronze

WS-X5403 and Etherchannel support

I am trying to figure out if the old Cat5000 WS-X5403 (3-port Gigabit module) linecard supports Etherchannels. I am unable to test this because the interfaces are in production at this time and need to be migrated.

The chassis has the following specs:

sh module

Mod Slot Ports Module-Type Model Sub Status

--- ---- ----- ------------------------- ------------------- --- --------

1 1 2 100BaseFX MMF Supervisor WS-X5530 yes ok

2 2 2 100BaseFX MMF Supervisor WS-X5530 yes standby

4 4 3 1000BaseX Ethernet WS-X5403 no ok

5 5 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5224 no ok

6 6 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5225R no ok

7 7 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5224 no ok

8 8 12 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5213A no ok

9 9 24 10/100BaseTX Ethernet WS-X5225R no ok

10 10 12 100BaseFX MM Ethernet WS-X5201 no ok

Mod MAC-Address(es) Hw Fw Sw

--- -------------------------------------- ------ ---------- -----------------

1 00-10-07-26-77-00 to 00-10-07-26-7a-ff 1.8 3.1.2 5.5(11)

2 00-10-07-26-77-00 to 00-10-07-26-7a-ff 1.8 3.1.2 5.5(11)

4 00-01-42-ea-ee-f8 to 00-01-42-ea-ee-fa 1.3 4.5(2) 5.5(11)

5 00-10-7b-07-d1-68 to 00-10-7b-07-d1-7f 1.3 3.1(1) 5.5(11)

6 00-d0-06-a2-81-98 to 00-d0-06-a2-81-af 3.3 4.3(1) 5.5(11)

7 00-10-7b-78-f7-a8 to 00-10-7b-78-f7-bf 1.4 3.1(1) 5.5(11)

8 00-e0-1e-e8-71-1c to 00-e0-1e-e8-71-27 2.1 3.1(1) 5.5(11)

9 00-50-0f-b5-fe-c8 to 00-50-0f-b5-fe-df 3.1 4.3(1) 5.5(11)

10 00-10-7b-62-f7-64 to 00-10-7b-62-f7-6f 3.0 3.1(1) 5.5(11)

All three gigabit interfaces are active on different buses (1=A, 2=B, 3=C)

regards,

Geert

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Re: WS-X5403 and Etherchannel support

Hi

Run the following command against the interfaces :-

show interface x/x

Below is an example, note the section Channel: yes

sh interfaces gigabitEthernet 11/1 capabilities

GigabitEthernet11/1

Model: WS-X6148-GE-TX

Type: 10/100/1000BaseT

Speed: 10,100,1000,auto

Duplex: half,full

Trunk encap. type: 802.1Q

Trunk mode: on,off,desirable,nonegotiate

Channel: yes

Broadcast suppression: none

Flowcontrol: rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(off,on,desired)

Membership: static

Fast Start: yes

QOS scheduling: rx-(1q2t), tx-(1p2q2t)

QOS queueing mode: rx-(cos), tx-(cos)

CoS rewrite: yes

ToS rewrite: yes

Inline power: no

Inline power policing: no

SPAN: source/destination

UDLD yes

Link Debounce: yes

Link Debounce Time: no

Ports on ASIC: 1-24

Remote switch uplink: no

Dot1x: yes

Port-Security: yes

3 REPLIES

Re: WS-X5403 and Etherchannel support

Hi

Run the following command against the interfaces :-

show interface x/x

Below is an example, note the section Channel: yes

sh interfaces gigabitEthernet 11/1 capabilities

GigabitEthernet11/1

Model: WS-X6148-GE-TX

Type: 10/100/1000BaseT

Speed: 10,100,1000,auto

Duplex: half,full

Trunk encap. type: 802.1Q

Trunk mode: on,off,desirable,nonegotiate

Channel: yes

Broadcast suppression: none

Flowcontrol: rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(off,on,desired)

Membership: static

Fast Start: yes

QOS scheduling: rx-(1q2t), tx-(1p2q2t)

QOS queueing mode: rx-(cos), tx-(cos)

CoS rewrite: yes

ToS rewrite: yes

Inline power: no

Inline power policing: no

SPAN: source/destination

UDLD yes

Link Debounce: yes

Link Debounce Time: no

Ports on ASIC: 1-24

Remote switch uplink: no

Dot1x: yes

Port-Security: yes

Bronze

Re: WS-X5403 and Etherchannel support

Thanks, should have known that...

(ps. its still CatOs, so command is show port capabilities:)

>>sh port capabilities 4/1

Model WS-X5403

Port 4/1

Type 1000-LX/LH

Speed 1000

Duplex full

Trunk encap type 802.1Q,ISL

Trunk mode on,off,desirable,auto,nonegotiate

Channel no

Broadcast suppression percentage(0-100)

Flow control receive-(off,on,desired),send-(off,on,desired)

Security no

Membership static

Fast start yes

QOS scheduling rx-(none),tx-(none)

CoS rewrite no

ToS rewrite no

Rewrite no

UDLD yes

AuxiliaryVlan no

SPAN source,destination

It clearly states: "no". Da**ned. There goes my migration plan :-)

Re: WS-X5403 and Etherchannel support

I have felt that pain many times, good luck with the new plan.

142
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease to create content