Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

XENPAK differences

Hello,

I'm trying to understand the difference between the following modules, and when I would pick one over the other(s).

X2-10GB-LR 10GBASE-LR X2 Module

X2-10GB-CX4 10GBASE-CX4 X2 Module

X2-10GB-LX4 10GBASE-LX4 X2 Module

X2-10GB-SR 10GBASE-SR X2 Module

X2-10GB-ER 10GBASE-ER X2 Module

can you help?

1 REPLY
Silver

Re: XENPAK differences

These are module with different ranges:

Cisco X2-10GB-CX4

The Cisco 10GBASE-CX4 Module supports link lengths of up to 15 m on CX4 cable.

Cisco X2-10GB-LX4

The Cisco 10GBASE-LX4 Module supports link lengths of 300 m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF).

Cisco X2-10GB-SR

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26 m on standard FDDI grade MMF. Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300 m link lengths are possible.

Cisco X2-10GB-LR

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco X2-10GB-ER

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

582
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content