Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Using GBIC-LX on short distances

Hi gurus,

will there any problem if i used GBIC to SFP with a short distance around 10m usign an LX type for both? What would be the implications on using different types on different distances?

tnx.

3 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: Using GBIC-LX on short distances

Hello Jefferson,

I think you can do it use single mode fiber

Hope to help

Giuseppe

New Member

Re: Using GBIC-LX on short distances

Hi Giuseppe,

I was just concern on the distance and the power, since it should be use on long distances yet i will use it on short distance.

Thanks.

Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: Using GBIC-LX on short distances

Hello Jefferson,

I used this setup with only few meters of fiber in lab setup and it worked well.

Sometimes you may need to insert a 5dB /10dB attenuator all depends on the power budget.

Hope to hope

Giuseppe

244
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content