Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

MPLS TE over EtherChannel links

Hi Sir,

Does anyone run an MPLS TE tunnel across a L3 EtherChannel?

Someone pointed that MPLS TE is not recommended on EtherChannel. Can you explain why?

Thank you.

B.Rgds,

Lim TS

6 REPLIES
Cisco Employee

Re: MPLS TE over EtherChannel links

MPLS TE is simply not supported over EtherChannel. From what I can gather, the reason is that there is no standard for TE support over virtual interfaces such as Link Bundling (Ether Channel).

Hope this helps,

Harold Ritter
Sr. Technical Leader
CCIE 4168 (R&S, SP)
harold@cisco.com
México móvil: +52 1 55 8312 4915
Cisco México 
Paseo de la Reforma 222 Piso 19
Cuauhtémoc, Juárez
Ciudad de México, 06600
México
New Member

Re: MPLS TE over EtherChannel links

Hi,

Noted with thanks.

But I've seen MPLS TE works on Multilink PPP bundles of E1 links. Any thoughts?

Thank you.

B.Rgds,

Lim TS

Re: MPLS TE over EtherChannel links

As per RFC standards if any vendor is able to meet these below constartints then he can implement MPLS TE on such a Link Bundle.

Constraints:

All component links in a bundle should have the same Link Type (i.e.,

point-to-point or multi-access), the same Traffic Engineering metric,

the same set of resource classes at each end of the links, and must

begin and end on the same pair of LSRs.

A Forwarding Adjacency may be a component link; in fact, a bundle can

consist of a mix of point-to-point links and FAs.

If the component links are all multi-access links, the set of IS-IS

or OSPF routers that are connected to each component link must be the

same, and the Designated Router for each component link must be the

same. If these conditions cannot be enforced, multi-access links

must not be bundled.

Component link identifiers MUST be unique across both TE and

component link identifiers on a particular node. This means that

unnumbered identifiers have a node-wide scope, and that numbered

identifiers have the same scope as IP addresses.

Some vendors have implemented MPLS TE with LACP. Although on Cisco its not implemented on Etherchannel yet.

If there is a very strong reason for you to run MPLS TE on etherchannel, you can put a request to your local Cisco Account team.

Or if you may wait it should be there in the pipeline, still its good to check and confirm.

HTH-Cheers,

Swaroop

PS: Refer to RFC 4201.

Cisco Employee

Re: MPLS TE over EtherChannel links

Good point. This RFC is not yet supported by IOS.

Harold Ritter
Sr. Technical Leader
CCIE 4168 (R&S, SP)
harold@cisco.com
México móvil: +52 1 55 8312 4915
Cisco México 
Paseo de la Reforma 222 Piso 19
Cuauhtémoc, Juárez
Ciudad de México, 06600
México
New Member

Re: MPLS TE over EtherChannel links

So what about on a 7206? I was able to configure a port-channel on a 7206 and the TE capabilities were supported on the virtual interface on that platform, versus not being supported on something like a 76xx.

New Member

Re: MPLS TE over EtherChannel links

I am using 7600 OSR as PE

These OSR are connected to GSR routers using multiple POS links

7600 dose not support POS-Channel

I want to have TE tunnel with 200Mbps

But because there are multiple POS links and each one has 150Mbps , TE tunnel will not became up

How can i use TE Tunnel with 200Mbps BW while there are multiple POS interfaces (not part of POS channel)

391
Views
4
Helpful
6
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content