Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

fly
New Member

per-platform label spaces

in fram-mode default is per-platform label space, how can i change per-platfrom label space to per-interface label space, Is there any command?

thank you!

3 REPLIES

Re: per-platform label spaces

Hi,

there is no choice and this is not configurable. Why would you want to change the behaviour?

Regards, Martin

fly
New Member

Re: per-platform label spaces

Hi,

I just curious about this. I know in ATM environment, It is per-platform label space,In frame-mode ,does not need per-interface label space.

thank you!

Tom

Re: per-platform label spaces

ATM and FR both have only per Interface label space.

IP devices have Per Platform Label Space.

The reason is these layer 2 devices to reach an end destination the path is almost configured using cross connects, and since all peers are directly connected it makes sense to use per Interface Label Space.

Unlike in IP where a certain destination can be reached via multiple paths, so per Platform Specific Label space makes more sense.

So you cannot change this behavior as the software used to implement MPLS are mapped to standards (RFC 3036) and the behaviour would be as per the RFC.

Refer to RFC 3036 Section 2.2

HTH-Cheers,

Swaroop

724
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies