Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Subnetting - can I use the zero (first) and all-ones (last) subnet?

Hello!

According to RFC 950 (Link) I can not use the zero and all-ones subnet by subnetting.

Is it still in force or I can use now the first (zero) and last (all-ones) subnet ?

 

Thank You!

 

 

 

 

 

Everyone's tags (2)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Hall of Fame Super Silver

The default behavior of Cisco

The default behavior of Cisco routers and switches is to allow use of the zero and all ones subnets and has been that way for a long time. You can use all the subnets now.

 

HTH

 

Rick

3 REPLIES
New Member

Update:I mean the following

Update:

I mean the following example:

image source

Hall of Fame Super Silver

The default behavior of Cisco

The default behavior of Cisco routers and switches is to allow use of the zero and all ones subnets and has been that way for a long time. You can use all the subnets now.

 

HTH

 

Rick

New Member

Thank You!

Thank You!

39
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies