Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Cant order WS-X4712-SFP-E from CCW

Cant order WS-X4712-SFP-E for WS-C4506-E and WS-X45-SUP8-E (see below) in Incompatible SKUs, but after i press 'DONE' i see:

WS-X4712-SFP-E is not only priced the same as WS-X4612-SFP-E, but also offers better Software Services and product lifecycle.(CE200771)

 

 

Item NameDescriptionQuantityListPrice
WS-C4506-ECat4500 E-Series 6-Slot Chassis  fan  no ps24 995,00 
CON-SNT-C4506ESMARTNET 8X5XNBD Cat4500 E-Series 6-Slot Chassis fan no22 125,20 
CAB-CON-C4K-RJ45Console Cable 6ft with RJ-45-to-RJ-4520,00 
WS-X45-SUP8-ECatalyst 4500 E-Series Supervisor 8-E219 995,00 
SFP-10G-LRM10GBASE-LRM SFP Module4995,00 
WS-X4748-RJ45-ECatalyst 4500 E-Series 48-Port 10/100/1000 Non-Blocking26 995,00 
WS-X4748-RJ45-ECatalyst 4500 E-Series 48-Port 10/100/1000 Non-Blocking26 995,00 
WS-X4748-RJ45-ECatalyst 4500 E-Series 48-Port 10/100/1000 Non-Blocking26 995,00 
WS-X4748-RJ45-ECatalyst 4500 E-Series 48-Port 10/100/1000 Non-Blocking26 995,00 
WS-X4612-SFP-ECatalyst 4500 E-Series 12-Port GE (SFP)25 995,00 
GLC-SX-MMD1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module MMF 850nm DOM8500,00 
S8EUK9-33-1511XOCAT4500e SUP8e Universal Crypto Image20,00 
PWR-C45-1000ACCatalyst 4500 1000W AC Power Supply (Data Only)2995,00 
CAB-CEE77-C15-EUCEE 7/7 to IEC-C15 8ft Europe40,00 
PWR-C45-1000AC/2Catalyst 4500 1000W AC Power Supply Redundant(Data Only)2995,00 
C4500E-IP-ESPaper IP to Ent Services License29 995,00 
Everyone's tags (1)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Hall of Fame Super Gold

That's because this card is

That's because this card is supported on "4500R-E" or "4500R+E" chassis.  The chassis you've ordered is only an "-E".

WS-X4712-SFP-E:
● 12 Port nonblocking SFP line card, providing 12 gigabits per-slot capacity 
● Cisco IOS Software Release IOS-XE3.5.0E/15.2(1)E or later
● Support 1G/100FX SFP (mix and match as well) at line rate
● IEEE 802.1AE Fiber Encryption and Cisco TrustSec capability in hardware
● L2-4 Jumbo Frame support (up to 9216 bytes)
● Inherits Supervisor Engine QoS capability
● Supported on all 3, 6, 7 (R-E & R+E) and 10 (R-E & R+E) slot chassis
● Enterprise, mid-market, and commercial core and distribution deployments requiring line-rate capability
● Service provider: GE aggregation for DSLAM/PON/mobile data backhaul
3 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Gold

That's because this card is

That's because this card is supported on "4500R-E" or "4500R+E" chassis.  The chassis you've ordered is only an "-E".

WS-X4712-SFP-E:
● 12 Port nonblocking SFP line card, providing 12 gigabits per-slot capacity 
● Cisco IOS Software Release IOS-XE3.5.0E/15.2(1)E or later
● Support 1G/100FX SFP (mix and match as well) at line rate
● IEEE 802.1AE Fiber Encryption and Cisco TrustSec capability in hardware
● L2-4 Jumbo Frame support (up to 9216 bytes)
● Inherits Supervisor Engine QoS capability
● Supported on all 3, 6, 7 (R-E & R+E) and 10 (R-E & R+E) slot chassis
● Enterprise, mid-market, and commercial core and distribution deployments requiring line-rate capability
● Service provider: GE aggregation for DSLAM/PON/mobile data backhaul
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Thanks for taking the time to

Thanks for taking the time to rate our posts.  laugh

New Member

This is technically incorrect

This is technically incorrect. 

Supported on all 3, 6, 7 (R-E & R+E) and 10 (R-E & R+E) slot chassis

You list the "6" chassis, so this is not a chassis issue.

The WS-X45-SUP8-E does not support the WS-X4712-SFP-E, according to the SUP8-E datasheet. You would need to spec out a SUP7-E or a SUP7L-E if you want the 4712-SFP-E, or just go with the 4612 or 4624 (which would be non-blocking at 24Gbps anyways, but don't offer the "lifecycle" perks).

Supported Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series Line Cards and Modules

 WS-X4748-UPOE+E: Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series, 48-port 802.3af PoE, 802.3at PoEP, and UPOE 10/100/1000

 WS-X4748-RJ45-E: Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series, 48-port 10/100/1000 (RJ-45)

 WS-X4748-RJ45V+E: Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series, 48-port PoE 802.3at 10/100/1000 (RJ-45)

 WS-X4712-SFP+E: Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series, 12-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP+)

 WS-X4648-RJ45V-E: Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series, 48-port 802.3af PoE 10/100/1000 (RJ-45)

 WS-X4648-RJ45V+E: Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series, 48-port Premium PoE 10/100/1000 (RJ-45)

 WS-X4648-RJ45-E: Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series, 48-port 10/100/1000 (RJ-45)

 WS-X4640-CSFP-E: Cisco catalyst 4500E Series, 40- and 80-port SFP/CSFP Gigabit Ethernet line card

 WS-X4606-X2-E: Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series, 6-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2)

 WS-X4624-SFP-E: Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series, 24-port Gigabit Ethernet (SFP)

 WS-X4612-SFP-E: Cisco Catalyst 4500E Series 12-port Gigabit Ethernet (SFP)

 CVR-X2-SFP: Twin gigabit converter module

 

740
Views
5
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content