Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

10 gig fiber tranceivers

Hello all,

My question is based on the info found at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps2797/ps5138/product_data_sheet09186a008007cd00_ps5455_Products_Data_Sheet.html

According to this doc if I have multimode 50 micron fiber with a modal bandwidth of 2000, I can use the XENPAK-10GB-SR for a distance of up to 300 meters. Because my fiber has this type of modal bandwidth, does this mean that this optic is my only option? Can I not use the XENPAK-10GB-LX4?

Thank in advance.

7 REPLIES
Silver

Re: 10 gig fiber tranceivers

Do you have OM3 fiber?

Can I not use the XENPAK-10GB-LX4?

NO, as per cisco u cannot use it. see the following link,

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/white_paper_c11-463661.html

Re: 10 gig fiber tranceivers

.

Re: 10 gig fiber tranceivers

I'm sure the LX4 module is fairly expensive so you would probably want to use the SR module if you can.

Silver

Re: 10 gig fiber tranceivers

LX4 module is fairly expensive so you would probably want to use the SR module

cisco is not supporting it but standard LX4 is a low power single mode transmitter and preferred by guys who thinks that they need a sigle transmitter for MMF & SMF. TiIl 2005 they were cheaper than 10GBASE-LR which is a

single mode laser.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10_gigabit_Ethernet

To use LX4 with MMF a mode conditioning patch chord is used. A mode conditioning patch cord is a short length of SMF which connects to the MMF in such a way to move the beam away from the central defect in the legacy MMF.

New Member

Re: 10 gig fiber tranceivers

Thanks for the responses. I was afraid of the answer because I would like to standardize my 10 gig fiber tranceivers, but it sounds like there is no way to do that if the fiber in my buidings are all different specs. Depending on the age of the building I have OM1, OM2 and OM3. Now, for OM3, it looks like I can use the 10GBASE-SR's, but for the others, depending on the length of the fiber, will I need to use LX4's?

Re: 10 gig fiber tranceivers

Who would have thought that we would be able to use multimode fiber to to transport 10Gbps! At least there are options without pulling new fiber (think CAT3).

Silver

Re: 10 gig fiber tranceivers

will I need to use LX4's?

Yes you can use LX-4 ofr others if the distance are within limits. But you need the mode conditioning patch chords.

I will check once again (whether possible or not)since LX4 goes to single Mode first may be in future you can use same transmitter in case you change you multimode with SM.

293
Views
0
Helpful
7
Replies
CreatePlease to create content