Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

10Gig - GBIC module, can we connect?

Hi,

I have a PIX 535 firewall which has GBIC module and I need to connect to a Switch 2360 / 2960  which has 10 Gig SFP.

Can I connect using multimode fiber.   Will it work?

Or is there any Speed configuration we can do to reduce 10 Gig to 1 Gig in the switch side?

Thanks & REgards,

Lenin. S

96207 45656

Everyone's tags (5)
1 REPLY
New Member

10Gig - GBIC module, can we connect?

Hi I beleive the PIX interface is fixed at 1GigE and with a 10GE SFP in the switch this configuration won't work, you need to ensure the devices are matched for the same speed and media type Multi Mode (MM) or Single Mode (SM).

I beleive the PIX GE interface is MM so you will need to install an MM 1GE SFP into the switch don't forget that you will also need a GigE Failover Link if you are using PIX Failover.

Chris

1582
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content