Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

1550nm connect to 1310nm?

Hi, sir,

Is it possible that 15454E-MRC-I-12 with SFP ONS-SI-155-L2 installed connects to another device which one's Emission wavelength is 1310nm?

If possible, how to do it?

Thanks.

2 REPLIES
New Member

Re: 1550nm connect to 1310nm?

I found a document from

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/ong/15400/454spint/gbicsfp.htm#wp119254

I think I need to change a SFP ONS-SI-155-L2 to ONS-SI-155-L1 with emission wavelength 1310nm.

Is it right?

Re: 1550nm connect to 1310nm?

Use either the -I1 or -L2, intermediate reach and long reach, respectively, as they are both 1310nm optics.

Most receiver modules can accept signals at either 1310 or 1550nm wavelengths (although the vendor typically will not test at both). That said, it is best practice to match the optics at both ends of a link, as it makes for simplified troubleshooting. Also, attenuation is lower at 1550nm and may require the addition of optical attenuation to make sure that the receive optical power level does not exceed the receiver's limits of operation.

1056
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content