Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

2851 Router

Can 2 fibre optic cables with LX connectors be connected to a cisco 2851 router and if so what modules must be bought to connect the cables

1 REPLY

Re: 2851 Router

In the 2851 you can use the HWIC-1GE-SFP but only one of these is supported.

Please check the datasheet:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5854/products_data_sheet0900aecd8016be8d.html

The type of module to use will depend on the type of fiber that you have i.e.single mode or multimode. The datasheet contains all supported SFP's.

regards,

Leo

154
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content