Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

Cisco 6509-E to 15454

my topology is like this.

cat6509<=>15454--15454<=>cat6509.

8 REPLIES
Cisco Employee
Community Member

Re: Cisco 6509-E to 15454

on 15454 i use ONS-SE-G2F-SX SFP. u mean on cat 6509 i need to use XENPAK/DWDM X2 to connect to my 15454?

what happen if the 6509 use the normal SFP?

Cisco Employee

Re: Cisco 6509-E to 15454

You initial question didn't specify anything, I thought you want to do DWDM OC192 between the 6500's.

Okay, I think you have the MUXPONDER card with the ONS-SE-G2F-SX optics. ONS-SE-G2F-SX is 850nm multimode. On the 6500, all you need is GLC-SX-MM if you are using the WS-X6724-SFP or WS-X6748-SFP line card.

Regards,

jerry

Community Member

Re: Cisco 6509-E to 15454

yes.thats rite.on 6500 i use GLC-SX-MM. so do i need to configure something else to connect from Site A to Site B?

Cisco Employee

Re: Cisco 6509-E to 15454

Are you looking for L2 or L3 configuration on the 6500?

Regards,

jerry

Community Member

Re: Cisco 6509-E to 15454

it should be L3 config on 6500. is it i need to configure DWDM MTU size to match the 6500 MTU size?

Cisco Employee

Re: Cisco 6509-E to 15454

MTU size on the 15454? The 15454 MUXPONDER is L1 to the C6500. The C6500 is only treating the MSTP as a piece of cable. The only thing you need to make sure is the SFP is configured for GE instead of FC.

Regards,

jerry

Re: Cisco 6509-E to 15454

What 15454 line card is the ONS-SE-G2F-SX SFP being plugged into?

641
Views
0
Helpful
8
Replies
CreatePlease to create content