Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Bronze

Compatibility between 4503-E and GLC-SX-MM= SFP module

Hi,

can anyone tell me if these two a compatible, the supervisor on 4503 is

Supervisor Engine II-Plus-TS 12 10/100/1000 Mbit POE+ plus 8 SFP

I've found in the documentation that the supervisor is compatible with GLC-SC-MM-Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector, SX transceiver

I found only this one in the Cisco configurtor

GLC-SX-MM= GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

The difference is between SX and SC

4 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: Compatibility between 4503-E and GLC-SX-MM= SFP module

I'm wondering if it's a documentation typo on the 4503 product information sheets. That's the only place on all of Cisco.com that I see any reference to the "GLC-SC-MM" part. It is described using the same terms as the "GLC-SX-MM".

Further, the overall transceiver module installation notes does not list the "GLC-SC-MM". See http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/installation/note/78_15160.html

Re: Compatibility between 4503-E and GLC-SX-MM= SFP module

I agree with "mklemovitch"; the reference to the "GLC-SC-MM" in the documentation is in error. The correct part number should be "GLC-SX-MM" as per the compatibility and SFP data sheets.

I have sent feedback to the Cisco.com outlining the error to get it corrected.

Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: Compatibility between 4503-E and GLC-SX-MM= SFP module

Oh - also note that the letter "x" is next to the lettter "c" on a standard keyboard! ;)

Community Member

Re: Compatibility between 4503-E and GLC-SX-MM= SFP module

Thank you guys.

I used the Dynamic Cisco configuration tool and I found there the GLC-SX-MM.

It is all okey now.

541
Views
10
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease to create content