Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

concerned about fiber length

I have a 6509 connected to a 6506 with SFP gbics, glc-sx-mm. The distance between the 2 is about 1350 feet. Is this within specification? Will I have any problems due to the length?

thankis,

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
5 REPLIES
Gold

Re: concerned about fiber length

According to spec, I think not. SX multi mode should run to a max of 550 meters, This converts to 1804 feet. Its close.

Do test your light levels first and make sure you have adequate recieve power.

New Member

Re: concerned about fiber length

hi thanks for the info, is there a document that you can refer me to with the spec? Is it an industry thing or a cisco thing? this line also has 3 connections along the way, so I'm also reading about insertion loss. If you count the fiber patch cords, there are 5 of these connections. I had the fiber tested last weekend and I'm waiting on the results.

thanks,

Re: concerned about fiber length

The attached document outlines the general rules for estimating the end to end fiber link loss.

The following link is to the Cisco SFP specifications showing 550m as the max distance over multimode fiber with the SFP.

<http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html>

New Member

Re: concerned about fiber length

thanks, this is good, too, there seems to be a difference in the lenght limit based on whether or not the fiber is 50 or 62.5 micron. I'm pretty sure I have the 62.5, so I could be way over the limit.

446
Views
5
Helpful
5
Replies