Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Correct 2.5 wave interface

I plan to upgrade a gig-E link to 2.5 wave. Would 10720s on each end with 10720-RPR-SFP uplink modules and SFP-OC48-LR2 SFPs be appropriate equipment?

1 REPLY

Re: Correct 2.5 wave interface

Is your question whether this is the correct router choice? I'll leave that to others to answer.

From an optics perspective, you require singlemode fiber and select the SFP to meet the distance requirement (SFP-OC48-SR 2km, -IR1 15km, and -LR2 80km). The SFPs are compatible with the 10720-RPR-SFP.

Hope this helps!

145
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content