Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

CWDM over Multimode?

Is it possible to use the Cisco CWDM MUX modules (like the MUX-8A) over multimode fiber? Would a mode conditioning cable be needed, or work?  Or is this a single mode fiber only application?

thanks!

Everyone's tags (2)
2 REPLIES
New Member

CWDM over Multimode?

I think this only works with SM fibres 1300/1550nm.

CWDM over Multimode?

You might research options with Telecom Engineering (www.TelecomEngineering.com).  They have some CWDM solutions over MMF. 

1957
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content