Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

Dark Fiber Solution

I am looking for ideas on how to approach this. Out customer is contracting for some dark fiber to a remote site approx 5Km away. They want to run their data ( 100Mb or 1000Mb) over the fiber, but also split out two(2) T-1s to be used for their TDM PBX. Remote site is small, maybe 36 users. Looking for ideas on a solution and product.

Thanks

DJE

2 REPLIES
New Member

Re: Dark Fiber Solution

You can run this as a linear ADM using POS. Take the ONS product connect the dark fiber and map the STS's that they need to the appropiate Electrical cards and Ethernet Cards.

James Ketner

ATT Design Engineer Optical

Gold

Re: Dark Fiber Solution

I don't know what kind of networking equipment is available at the main site, but if it allows for a GBIC or SFP connection then you could put a 48-port Cisco switch at the remote site and use LX/LH GBICs or SFPs to link the two sites at Gigabit Ethernet speed.

If no GBIC or SFPs slots are available, then use Gigabit Ethernet or Fast Ethernet media converters to go from copper switch ports to the dark fiber (assuming single mode fiber).

Then, use something like a pair of RAD's IPmux-4, IPMux-14, or IPmux-8 to convert the two T-1s to an IP data stream and plug them into the LAN at each end. More info: http://www.TDMoIP.com

Bandwidth requirement for the muxed T1-to-Ethernet traffic will be relatively low (3 or 4 Mbps max.), but you may want to implement a separate VLAN for the voice traffic and/or QoS to prioritize it vs. the data traffic.

252
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content