Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

GBIC to SFP

Can I connect a GBIC port to a SFP port ?are there suitable fiber cords for the same?

2 REPLIES

Re: GBIC to SFP

Yes, you can connect a GBIC port to an SFP port as long as they are the same type (singlemode or multimode) and the signal levels meet the SFP/GBIC specifications.

The following is one example of a fiber optic patch cord to transition from SC connector (GBIC) to LC connector (SFP). There are thousands of suppliers of patch cords.

http://www.panduit.com/groups/MPM-OP/documents/PartDrawing/110144.pdf

New Member

Re: GBIC to SFP

There are also some GBICs/SFPs that are designed to work on different frequencies than the standards.

CWDM does this and occasionally I find that people end up with one of one type, and the other side is another type.

Just take a look at their names and you can usually figure out what they are.

This page seems to be a good quick list of common GBICs and SFPs.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7200/install_and_upgrade/gbic_sfp_modules_install/5067g.html#wp54251

507
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content