Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

GLC-LH-SM Min Distance SM Cable

Hi,

Just need a clarification, what is the minimum cable distance of OFC SM cable, (existing Cable )

My segments are working in either

150 mts

or

250 mts distance

Do I need any attenuators ? if yes how do i calculate the value

Thanks

Deepak

2 REPLIES

GLC-LH-SM Min Distance SM Cable

The GLC-LH-SM SFP can operate with short SMF cable.  The Receiver will accept a maximum optical signal power level of -3dBm.  The maximum output power of the Transmitter for this SFP is -3dBm; so these SFPs over a short SMF fiber link do not require an attenuator.

This is different with the longer reach SFPs (such as GLC-ZX-SM; max Recv = -3dBm, max Transmit = +5dBm), where a 10dB attenuator should be added to short fiber spans.

Hope this helps.

New Member

GLC-LH-SM Min Distance SM Cable

Yes Thanks

1133
Views
5
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content