Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

GLC-LH-SM with WS-G5486

Hi,

I have purchased 1 3560 switch with SFP GLC-LH-SM, i have to connect it with C4506 with GBIC WS-G5486. Can i connect them via SM cable terminated at SPF side with LC connectors and at GBIC side with SC connector. Is this possible or i need something else to do.

Thnx in advance.

2 REPLIES
New Member

Re: GLC-LH-SM with WS-G5486

Afternoon,

You have it correct. The SFP has an LC connector and the GBIC has an SC connector so you therefore need a patch lead with LC and SC ends. The optics are LH so Single Fibre patch leads should be used.

Regards,

Kris.

Re: GLC-LH-SM with WS-G5486

With single mode fiber you should also use an attenuator when interfaceing two devices directly. Otherwise, the receiver might become oversteered by the strong signal.

regards,

Leo

733
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies