Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Community Member

GLC-SX-MM wiith om3

Hi All ,

I want to find out if I can use a cisco GLC-SX-MM SPF on an OM3 fibre.

Regards,

Keith

3 REPLIES

Re: GLC-SX-MM wiith om3

Yes, you can use the GLC-SX-MM with OM-3 fiber.

The specs for OM-3 fiber is for laser-optimized 50 µm fiber with a minimum of 2000 MHz-km effective modal bandwidth (laser band-
width).  Per Table 1 of the Cisco SFP specification sheet (URL below), this module pn OM-3 fiber will have an effective reach of 1000 meters.

Cisco SFP Optics For Gigabit Ethernet  Applications

<http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html>

Hope this helps!

Hall of Fame Super Blue

Re: GLC-SX-MM wiith om3

Yes you can.  Make sure not only both sides are using OM3 but the horizontal cabling is too.  We're using OM3 all over the place.

Community Member

Re: GLC-SX-MM wiith om3

Thanks a lot guys. I managed to do some tests and it seems to be working 100%

3442
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease to create content