Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

How to identify fiber wiring.

Hi all,

I'm working on documentation for my data room and I can't find a way to identify some of my fiber cables... How can I make sure which are single and which multi mode? Some cables I identified by reading info on the coating, but there are a few that I can't recognize. Will switchport config somehow indicate what mode is being used?

thanks

forman

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Re: How to identify fiber wiring.

It can be difficult to identify fiber types for installed cable.  This is the reason that it is critical for installers and technicians to maintain the network documentation. But, I am preaching to the chior with you because you are the one cleaning up the mess.

As you have found, the identification can be made with the printing on the jacket.  The jacket color (or connector boot color) on some cables may give you an indication. The link below gives reference to common fiber jacketing color codes. The switch/router port type may be of some use.  A 1000Base-SX port is used with multimode fiber.  However, it will not tell you whether the fiber core is 62.5 or 50 micron multimode fiber.  Some fiber port types (or pluggable transceivers) will only work with singlemode fiber.

Fiber color codes

http://www.thefoa.org/tech/ref/premises/fiber.html

I hope this helps.

Tom

1 REPLY

Re: How to identify fiber wiring.

It can be difficult to identify fiber types for installed cable.  This is the reason that it is critical for installers and technicians to maintain the network documentation. But, I am preaching to the chior with you because you are the one cleaning up the mess.

As you have found, the identification can be made with the printing on the jacket.  The jacket color (or connector boot color) on some cables may give you an indication. The link below gives reference to common fiber jacketing color codes. The switch/router port type may be of some use.  A 1000Base-SX port is used with multimode fiber.  However, it will not tell you whether the fiber core is 62.5 or 50 micron multimode fiber.  Some fiber port types (or pluggable transceivers) will only work with singlemode fiber.

Fiber color codes

http://www.thefoa.org/tech/ref/premises/fiber.html

I hope this helps.

Tom

8522
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content