Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Community Member

Interface status when connected to an ADM?

I have a couple of quick questions, maybe someone can help me with them.

These are the facts:

- I have a fiber optic running about 20km between two sites.

- On one end I have an ASR1006 with a SIP-10G and in one of its sub-slots it has a SPA-5x1GE. This SPA has a 1000BASE-ZX SFP installed.

- There's a smf jumper running from the SFP to the ODF an this ODF goes to an ADM.

- I know that the other end (at 20km aprox) is disconnected.

- The A/L led on the SPA, next to the SFP port is steady orange.

So, what status should be shown on the "show interface" output? Right now it's "interface down, line procotol down"

If all is set correctly (logs are clean) should the line protocol be up?

Should the interface be up?

At the ODF there are 2 connectors (RX and TX) so they might be inverted and I cannot access that, I would need to call the provider and don't want to do it unless if it necessary.

Thanks.

Everyone's tags (4)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Interface status when connected to an ADM?

The problem is probably the result of an mismatch between the optical transceiver (SFP) in the ASR1006 and the service provider's ADM. 

You need to know from the service provider what type of interface (speed, reach [1000BASE-?X]) they have installed in their ADM connecting to your equipment.  Typically, for an in-building interconnection, between the termination equipment and the service provider's equipment, they would be using a short reach interface (1000BASE-SX), which would operate over multimode fiber or maybe a long reach interface (100BASE-LX), which can run over MMF or SMF. The 1000BASE-ZX SFP is designed for very long links (up to 70 kilometers) and operates at 1550nm over SMF fiber. I'm guessing your link between the ASR and ADM is <500 meters. 

If everything is functioning properly, the "show interface" would be Interface UP, Line Protocol UP. If their is a transceiver mismatch, the devices may be unable to read the bits to bring the link up.  The client ADM port (facing you) may be shut down as you mentioned the other end of the backbone fiber (20km) is not connected.    

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/installation/note/78_15160.html

I hope I am understanding your network topology. 

1 REPLY

Interface status when connected to an ADM?

The problem is probably the result of an mismatch between the optical transceiver (SFP) in the ASR1006 and the service provider's ADM. 

You need to know from the service provider what type of interface (speed, reach [1000BASE-?X]) they have installed in their ADM connecting to your equipment.  Typically, for an in-building interconnection, between the termination equipment and the service provider's equipment, they would be using a short reach interface (1000BASE-SX), which would operate over multimode fiber or maybe a long reach interface (100BASE-LX), which can run over MMF or SMF. The 1000BASE-ZX SFP is designed for very long links (up to 70 kilometers) and operates at 1550nm over SMF fiber. I'm guessing your link between the ASR and ADM is <500 meters. 

If everything is functioning properly, the "show interface" would be Interface UP, Line Protocol UP. If their is a transceiver mismatch, the devices may be unable to read the bits to bring the link up.  The client ADM port (facing you) may be shut down as you mentioned the other end of the backbone fiber (20km) is not connected.    

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_tech_note09186a00807a30d6.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/installation/note/78_15160.html

I hope I am understanding your network topology. 

658
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content