Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Interoperable ASR1000 XFP for SFP-10G-LRM ?

I have a 4507R+E switch with SFP-10G-LRM (in WS-X45-SUP7-E) that I want to connect to an ASR1006 with SPA-1X10GE-L-V2.

What XFP can I use to implement my required 10G uplink?

I'm looking at XFP-10GLR-OC192SR [with signle mode fiber], but I don't know if that is interoperable with SFP-10G-LRM.

I suspect the XFP-10GLR-OC192SR would work with a SFP-10G-LR but I have already invested in the SFP-10G-LRM.

As an aside, will my SFP-10G-LRM interoperate with a SFP-10G-LR if I connect using single mode fiber?

Everyone's tags (4)
1018
Views
0
Helpful
0
Replies