Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

IP based optical network design

we want to set up a test-bed in which three optical add-drop multiplexer (OADM) will be connected through 
optical fibers. The OADM will be connected to IP router in the electronic domain, and we will be able to
send data from one computer in one location to another computer in another location. We want to verify and
measure performance of new optical routing scheme, grooming method etc. using this setup. Actually, if we have optical link with single mode fiber and adequate optical-signal-to-ratio (OSNR), how
will we be able to design an optical network where data traffic is IP in nature. Can you please give me a
networking solution(Name of necessary Equipments along with model number) for this setup.
1 REPLY
Cisco Employee

Re: IP based optical network design

Aneek,

There are several options for what you are trying to accomplish.  To provide a recommendation I would need to understand better the distances and the quantity of channels that you are wanting to transport between your three nodes/OADMS.

The most simple solution would be the Cisco ONS 15216 FlexLayer Solution which can support up to 8 wavelengths for each span.  With this solution you would used Colored GBICs (DWDM-GBIC-xx.xx) or SFPs (DWDM-SFP-xxxx) for the wavelength you will be using on the FlexLayer in your Router and the solution would be transparent to your data traffic.

DWDM-SFP:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6576/product_data_sheet0900aecd80582763.html

This is considered to be a Passive DWDM solution so you would be limited by the Span Loss, Insertion loss of the FlexLayer Filters and the Minimum TX and RX Sensitivity of the  GBIC/SFP that you use.

Another option would be the Cisco CWDM Solution which is similar to the FlexLayer Solution, however instead of using Dense Wavelengths, it uses Course Wavelengths and may be a lower cost solution for you.

Cisco WDM Series of CWDM Passive Devices:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6575/product_data_sheet0900aecd8029d01b.html

This solution again is limited by the TX/RX minimum sensitivities which are affected by the inserstion loss of each device as well as the span loss between your OADM devices.

Here is a good link for more information on the Cisco CWDM Tranceiver Modules:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/ps6575/index.html

So the next question is, what type of routers are you using, and if you already have the OADM, what type is it?  FlexLayer or CWDM? And Which specific filter do you have or want to have (IE how many wavelengths)?

Once we have this info, it is pretty straight forward to calculate your max span losses based on the SFP or GBIC you are using and the passive OADM filter.

Aaron Reed

Carrier Escalation - Cisco Optical TAC

626
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content