Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

LC-FE-100LX

I'm trying to connect 2 Catalyst 2960S over multimode 62,5my fiber cable.

I use LC-FE-100LX spf's but theone end is always operating in half duplex mode.

My final goal is an etherchannel running 2x100mbit in full duplex mode.

I have an etherchannel configured but for the moment i'm only using one link (Gi1/0/25)

when i specify duplex full on both interfaces one interface operate in half duplex(but still link up) and connectivity.

switch 1

interface Port-channel1

     switchport mode trunk

     switchport nonegotiate

     spanning-tree portfast trunk

!

interface Gi1/0/25

     switchport mode trunk

     switchport nonegotiate

     duplex full

     channel-group 1 mode on

sh interface status

     .

     . 

     Gi1/0/25 Connected trunk 1 half a-100 100baseLX-FE SFP

switch 2

interface Port-channel2

     switchport mode trunk

     switchport nonegotiate

     spanning-tree portfast trunk

!

interface Gi1/0/25

     switchport mode trunk

     switchport nonegotiate

     duplex full

     channel-group 2 mode on

sh interface status

     .

     .

     Gi1/0/25 Connected trunk 1 full a-100 100baseLX-FE SFP

Why is one end operating in half-duplex mode????

Can't find any specs for GLC-100-LX over multimode fiber.

I assume that specs are the same as 1G LX spf's over multimode with a mode conditioning patch core

Regards

3 REPLIES

LC-FE-100LX

The data sheet for the 100Base-LX SFP does not indicate support for MMF; only SMF. 

Hall of Fame Super Silver

LC-FE-100LX

Like Tom says, the GLC-FE-100LX SFP is singlemode fiber only. You'll be shining a laser (coherent signal) down a medium (MMF) not designed for optimum propagation of that type of signal. Any signal you recover at the other end will be the luck of the draw as opposed to by design.

The mode conditioning patch cable can mitigate this for a small subset of transceivers and give you a working setup but unfortunately that does not include the one you are using. (Reference) You didn't mention; but is your MMF link OM1, 2 or 3 rated?

New Member

LC-FE-100LX

Thanks a lot for your answers.

Btw. Its's an old OM1 (62,5) fiber. Nobody knows the length, but close to 2Km.

Il'l give a pair of GLC-FE-100FX at both ends a try.

Regards.

788
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content