Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Attention: The Cisco Support Community site will be in read only mode on Dec14, 2017 from 12:01am PST to 11:30am for standard maintenance. Sorry for the inconvenience.

New Member

Link switches with fiber.

I have two cisco switches with 2 GBIC ports each. I want to link them with fiber.

I have two ws-g5484 that was gave to me. What else do I need to link these switches?

Do I need media converters and if so how many.

Thank You

Bo Hunter

2 REPLIES

Re: Link switches with fiber.

hi Bo Hunter

Whats the switch model you are having over there?

You need SC / SC type connectors on both the side to connect the GBICs once you install them in the switch.

regds

Re: Link switches with fiber.

Media converters are necessary only when your switch does not have the correct fiber interface available.

Make sure the GBIC you have is compatible with your switch using the link below.

GE GBIC Compatibility Matrix

<http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html>

Also, make sure your fiber is multimode (MMF) and that the link length meets the specs outlined in the data sheet, based on the fiber type:

GE GBIC Data Sheet

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet09186a008014cb5e.html

Let us know if you have additional questions.

Tom

815
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content