Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

long-reach interface connected to Intermediate-reach interface

Hello,

I want to connect Cisco Router 7513 with ATM Interface Single mode LONG REACH SC connector and Cisco 3661 Router with ATM Interface Single mode Intermediate REACH via direct Fiber cable ( Distance 1.5 Km )

Is this possible ? OR Should I get the two interface with the same type IR OR LR

Thanks

Mohamed Abdallah

abdalla@soficom.com.eg

6 REPLIES

Re: long-reach interface connected to Intermediate-reach interfa

Since there has been no response to your post, it appears to be either too complex or too rare an issue for other forum members to assist you, or there is no public information available at this time. If you don't get a suitable response to your post, you may wish to review our resources at the online http://www.cisco.com/go/solutions. You may also contact our product information line at 1-800-553-NETS or a Cisco Systems Engineer at your local Cisco office or reseller. To locate your local Cisco representative, visit http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/687/Directory.shtml

If anyone else in the forum has some advice, please reply to this thread.

Thank you for posting.

Community Member

Re: long-reach interface connected to Intermediate-reach interfa

Hi, try using an interface convertor - e.g. www.transition.com - the easiest way.

:-)

Community Member

Re: long-reach interface connected to Intermediate-reach interfa

The 7513 ATM port adapter (PA-A3-OC3SML) has -5 dBm maximum output power. The maximum permitted receive power of the 3661 ATM network module (NM-1A-OC3SMI) is -8 dBm, so directly connecting them may destroy the receiver optics. I recommend to insert an 5 dB attenuator at the Rx port of both ATM interfaces.

Community Member

Re: long-reach interface connected to Intermediate-reach interfa

So, are we saying that assuming the signal is attenuated to match the power requirements, the two devices will interface correctly? Therefore, LR and IR devices are compatable?

Community Member

Re: long-reach interface connected to Intermediate-reach interfa

Yes, we need to take into account the maximum and minimum permitted optical power levels (power budget) at the input of the receiver. At the transmit side LR optics usually have 1550 nm laser, while IR usually has 1310 nm, though this is not a strict rule. In either case, the receive optics is wideband, so matching the wavelengts is not an isue.

Community Member

Re: long-reach interface connected to Intermediate-reach interfa

Try using a 5 db pad on the Receive port of 3661 router.

353
Views
0
Helpful
6
Replies
CreatePlease to create content