Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

May I use same transceiver MGBLH1 for linksys2024 and also for the module WS-4448-GB-SFP ?

Hi everybody,

I need to connect 35 nos switches linksys SRW2024 to one switch Cisco Catalyst 4503 - module WS-4448-GB-SFP, with single mode fiber optic.

So my question is, what kind of transceiver can I use to connect the switches? I will use also fiber patch panel, and I need to know also what kind of connectors,and patch cords I need for this one?

I have a few transceivers MGBLH1, this kind may I use also for WS-4448-GB-SFP?

Thanks in advanced for any help from you!

1 REPLY

Re: May I use same transceiver MGBLH1 for linksys2024 and also f

Typically, you cannot use a Linksys SFP modules within a standard Cisco switch due to a software compatibility check between the equipment and the SFP module.

For the Cisco switch, the following compatibility document provides the part numbers for your equipment.

<http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html>

I don't know if the Linksys has the same compatibility check software, but I would assume so.  It also prevents the user from purchasing SFP's from a third-party manufacturer.

Both the Cisco  SFP modules use LC style connectors.

Hope this helps!

825
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies