Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

MDS9124 & SG200-50P Silly question?

Hi all,

Looking for some advice and new to swtiching optics. We are looking for a fibre switch to connect our SG200-50P's to and are considering a MDS9124 we have left over from our old SAN. Currently we are testing them but and not getting any activity or lights, Fabric Manager reports the link is down.

Are these two going to play together or is this switch not suitable for general use? We have no problem if we daisy chain the GBIC's on the SG200's together.

Both are 850nm, MMF, is there something obvious I'm missing?

Here is our inventory:

SG200-50P with MGBSX1 GBIC's

MDS9124 with DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

LC-LC MMF patch cables (Krone)

I've also attached the config of the MDS9124

Thanks!

Mike

2 ACCEPTED SOLUTIONS

Accepted Solutions
Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: MDS9124 & SG200-50P Silly question?

The SG200-50P GBICs are Gigabit Ethernet Interface Converters. The MDS9124 interfaces are 4 Gbps Fibre Channel. Both use the same fibre jumpers and nominal wavelength but the signalling is fundamentally different and incompatible.

In other words, you can't connect Ethernet directly to fibre channel and get a working link.

Hall of Fame Super Silver

MDS9124 & SG200-50P Silly question?

You're welcome.

Something like the Catalyst C3750X-12S-S switch would do the job. It offers 12 GE SFP Ethernet ports (and there's a -24S model with 24 ports). You'd need to fill in the SFPs with GBICs as needed for your uplinks to your SG200s.

Larger installations would typically use a modular card (or cards) with fiber interfaces on a higher end chassis-based switch like the 4500 or 6500 series.

4 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: MDS9124 & SG200-50P Silly question?

The SG200-50P GBICs are Gigabit Ethernet Interface Converters. The MDS9124 interfaces are 4 Gbps Fibre Channel. Both use the same fibre jumpers and nominal wavelength but the signalling is fundamentally different and incompatible.

In other words, you can't connect Ethernet directly to fibre channel and get a working link.

New Member

Re: MDS9124 & SG200-50P Silly question?

Thanks Marvin,

Your answer makes complete sense.

So how would one normally connect several gigabit ethernet interface converters? Is there an ethernet switch with GBIC's we should look at?

Hall of Fame Super Silver

MDS9124 & SG200-50P Silly question?

You're welcome.

Something like the Catalyst C3750X-12S-S switch would do the job. It offers 12 GE SFP Ethernet ports (and there's a -24S model with 24 ports). You'd need to fill in the SFPs with GBICs as needed for your uplinks to your SG200s.

Larger installations would typically use a modular card (or cards) with fiber interfaces on a higher end chassis-based switch like the 4500 or 6500 series.

New Member

Re: MDS9124 & SG200-50P Silly question?

Thanks very much Marvin, much appreciated.

644
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content