Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

MGBLH1 SFP

Hello

mgblh1 gbic support multi-mode and single mode fiber optical.

  • 62.5/125um MMF @ 200MHz/km, up to 500m
  • 50/125um MMF @ 500MHz/km, up to 2,000m
  • 9/125um SMF, up to 40km
  • my question is what happen if i use this gbic with single mode wire under 500m between my sge2000p switch.

    thanks

    1 REPLY
    Silver

    Re: MGBLH1 SFP

    my question is what happen if i use this gbic with single mode wire under 500m between my sge2000p switch.

    If you already purchased MGBLH1 SFP 9/125um SMF, up to 40km then

    1.Either check optical power and if it is less than -3dBm then use it (Like -4dBm)

    2. If it is more than -3dBm (-2, -1 etc )then use an 5dBm optical attenuator

    3.If not bought can go for single mode 10Km or 2 Km multimode (MGBLX1 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 10 km, MFEFX1 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver, for multimode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, support up to 2 km)

    Depending on your current and future requirement

    618
    Views
    0
    Helpful
    1
    Replies
    CreatePlease to create content