Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Optical 10GB modules

Hi,

i want to connect 4506-e and 6506-e with 10gb technology .

Which modules and gbic are required?

Thanks

Everyone's tags (3)
5 REPLIES

Re: Optical 10GB modules

You will need to know two things:

1. What is the distance between the switches?

2. What type of fiber optic cable do you have available to connect the equipment (multimode[OM-?] or singlemode)?

The table below (example) shows the supported Cable Distances for 10G, based on fiber Cable Type (this is for the SFP+ modules, but the other transceiver styles will typically have similar types).

Table 1. SFP+ Port Cabling  Specifications

Cisco SFP+

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)***

Cable Distance*

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

160

200

400

500

2000

26m

33m

66m

82m

300m

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

1310

MMF

SMF

62.5

50

50

G.652

500

400

500

-

220m

100m

220m

300m

Cisco FET-10G

850

MMF

50

50

500

2000

25m

100m

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

1550

SMF

G.652

-

40km**

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M

-

Twinax cable, passive,  30AWG cable assembly

-

-

1m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M

-

Twinax cable, passive,  30AWG cable assembly

-

-

3m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M

-

Twinax cable, passive,  24AWG cable assembly

-

-

5m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

-

Twinax cable, active, 30  AWG cable assembly

-

-

7m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

-

Twinax cable, active, 28  AWG cable assembly

-

-

10m

The following link will show you which transceiver style is compatible with your switch's hardware/software. Select the style that fits your hardware and also that matches your fiber type + link length you need.

10G transceiver compatibility matrix

<http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.html>

10G transceiver data sheets

<http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6574/index.html>

Hope this helps!

New Member

Re: Optical 10GB modules

Thanks Tom.

1) The distance is approximately  250 m

2) I don't have in this moment none of FC cable

I need to create new link between 4506-e and 6506-e.

I think that this product are compatible to work together:

1) On 4506-e i would install this module: WS-X4606-X2-E with this transceiver X2-10GB-SR

2) On 6506-e i would install this module: WS-X6708-10G-3Cwith this transceiver  X2-10GB-SR

Which cable FC i can buy?

Thanks

Re: Optical 10GB modules

Those transceivers look like the correct part numbers for your switch models.

You need to order a fiber cable with multiple OM 3 or OM4 rated multimode fibers (MMF); typically ordered from your favorite LAN products supplier.

Let us know if you need additional information.

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: Optical 10GB modules

Off topic here ... I hope you are not expecting to push 10Gb (or more).  The 4500E can support 10Gb modules but can't really push 10Gb worth of traffic due to bandwidth limitation.

New Member

Re: Optical 10GB modules

Thanks

for support

2460
Views
0
Helpful
5
Replies