Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Questions about Mode-Conditioning Patch Cords

Hi,

I need to use mode-conditioning patch cords for getting more distance with MMF and gigabit speed, but I see that this patch cord has LC and SC connector.

I need LC to ST connector, do you know If Cisco has this patch cord or another vendor like Panduit ?.

Thank you, best regards.

3 REPLIES

Re: Questions about Mode-Conditioning Patch Cords

I found this company offering exactly the LC/ST configuration you are looking for:

http://www.dataaccessories.com/f2001.html

New Member

Re: Questions about Mode-Conditioning Patch Cords

Thank you by your help.

Do you know If for every connection LX I need to use two or only one mode-conditioning patch cord ?.

Thank you, best regards.

Re: Questions about Mode-Conditioning Patch Cords

You need to connect one to each SFP on the link.

Make sure the mode conditioning patch cords you purchase have a multimode fiber core size (50 or 62.5 micron) that matches the fiber that it is being connected to (fiber connecting your facilities).

303
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies