Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

SC, ST, LC fibre connections

Hi, I have a little query which has been bugging me and that I cant find an answer to. What does LC, SC and ST stand for? Thanks.

  • Optical Networking
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Gold

Re: SC, ST, LC fibre connections

straight tip (ST)

Designation for the "straight tip" connector developed by AT&T. This optical connector features a physically contacting non-rotating 2.5mm ferrule design and bayonet connector-to-adapter mating. The bayonet housing may be metallic, ceramic, or plastic. Some people call it "stick and twist" because that's the motion used in attaching it to a device.

subscriber connector (SC)

Designation for an optical connector featuring a 2.5mm physically contacting ferrule with a push-pull mating design. This connector is recommended in the TIA/EIA-568-A Standard for structured cabling. This type of optical fiber connector is identified by the square cross-section of its plastic housing. Some people call this "snap and click" or "stick and click" because you press it into a device until you hear the click.

fiber connector (FC)

A round, threaded optical fiber connector that was developed by Nippon Telephone and Telegraph in Japan. The FC connector is good for single-mode or multimode fiber and applications requiring low back reflection. The FC is a screw-on type connector and is prone to vibration loosening.

Lucent connector (LC)

A small form factor SC-style connector with RJ45-type locking mechanism developed by Lucent. Check out http://www.lcalliance.com for more details.

MT-RJ (RJ is "registered jack; not sure what the MT is)

A small form factor fiber connector that features a high-density design and RJ45-type locking mechanism. From AMP / Siecor (now Corning Cable Systems).

Hope this helps.

5 REPLIES
Gold

Re: SC, ST, LC fibre connections

straight tip (ST)

Designation for the "straight tip" connector developed by AT&T. This optical connector features a physically contacting non-rotating 2.5mm ferrule design and bayonet connector-to-adapter mating. The bayonet housing may be metallic, ceramic, or plastic. Some people call it "stick and twist" because that's the motion used in attaching it to a device.

subscriber connector (SC)

Designation for an optical connector featuring a 2.5mm physically contacting ferrule with a push-pull mating design. This connector is recommended in the TIA/EIA-568-A Standard for structured cabling. This type of optical fiber connector is identified by the square cross-section of its plastic housing. Some people call this "snap and click" or "stick and click" because you press it into a device until you hear the click.

fiber connector (FC)

A round, threaded optical fiber connector that was developed by Nippon Telephone and Telegraph in Japan. The FC connector is good for single-mode or multimode fiber and applications requiring low back reflection. The FC is a screw-on type connector and is prone to vibration loosening.

Lucent connector (LC)

A small form factor SC-style connector with RJ45-type locking mechanism developed by Lucent. Check out http://www.lcalliance.com for more details.

MT-RJ (RJ is "registered jack; not sure what the MT is)

A small form factor fiber connector that features a high-density design and RJ45-type locking mechanism. From AMP / Siecor (now Corning Cable Systems).

Hope this helps.

New Member

Re: SC, ST, LC fibre connections

that is great - just what I was looking for. Thank You :-)

Gold

Re: SC, ST, LC fibre connections

straight tip (ST)

Designation for the "straight tip" connector developed by AT&T. This optical connector features a physically contacting non-rotating 2.5mm ferrule design and bayonet connector-to-adapter mating. The bayonet housing may be metallic, ceramic, or plastic. Some people call it "stick and twist" because that's the motion used in attaching it to a device.

subscriber connector (SC)

Designation for an optical connector featuring a 2.5mm physically contacting ferrule with a push-pull mating design. This connector is recommended in the TIA/EIA-568-A Standard for structured cabling. This type of optical fiber connector is identified by the square cross-section of its plastic housing. Some people call this "snap and click" or "stick and click" because you press it into a device until you hear the click.

fiber connector (FC)

A round, threaded optical fiber connector that was developed by Nippon Telephone and Telegraph in Japan. The FC connector is good for single-mode or multimode fiber and applications requiring low back reflection. The FC is a screw-on type connector and is prone to vibration loosening.

Lucent connector (LC)

A small form factor SC-style connector with RJ45-type locking mechanism developed by Lucent. Check out http://www.lcalliance.com for more details.

MT-RJ (RJ is "registered jack"; not sure what the MT is, I think it has something to do with the ferrules)

A small form factor fiber connector that features a high-density design and RJ45-type locking mechanism. From AMP / Siecor (now Corning Cable Systems). Check out http://www.mtrj.com for more details.

Hope this helps.

New Member

Re: SC, ST, LC fibre connections

They are connector`s for optics fiber.

Example: Gigabit Ethernet 1000BaseLX or 1000BASESX uses SC

New Member

SC, ST, LC fibre connections

I believe the MT (for MT-RJ) stands for Mechanical Transfer – Registered Jack…

44383
Views
14
Helpful
5
Replies