Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

SFP-10G question

Does it work if I connect the SFP-10G-SR to SFP-10G-LRM using 10G multimode fiber?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Hi

Hi

I dont think so, they should be the same SFP model on both ends. 

SFP-10G-SR=

10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector

SFP-10G-LRM=

10GBASE-LRM SFP+ transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector

4 REPLIES

Hi

Hi

I dont think so, they should be the same SFP model on both ends. 

SFP-10G-SR=

10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector

SFP-10G-LRM=

10GBASE-LRM SFP+ transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, LC duplex connector

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Will not work.  It's either

Will not work.  It's either SR to SR or LRM to LRM.  

New Member

These two modules use

These two modules use different fiber cables as the transmission media, it will not work out. 

New Member

It will definitely work if

It will definitely work if you use a mode-conditioning patch cord.

See here: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html

It could work if you use all normal MM cabling. It's hit-or-miss.

102
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies