Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Single mode Fiber SX GBIC

Looking for specifics on exactly what issues would arise when you find a singlemode fibe connected to an multimode SX GBIC.Anything more than a larger loss than what would happen when a 50 micron and 62.5 micron cables are connected together?

1 REPLY
Green

Re: Single mode Fiber SX GBIC

Loss would be the biggest concern.

In addition to the much smaller apreture (8.3 micron vs 50 or 62.5 micron), the method of transmission ( the "mode") is quite different between the two.

If you're looking at short jumper lengths (~6-12 feet), it may work: Anything beyond that probably will not.

You should also check that both endpoints are using the same frequency (850nm, 1310nm, etc.).

Good Luck

Scott

385
Views
5
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content