Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Supported module for router

I need a with following specifications for a Router Cisco 2821

These are the specification for the module

1000Base-LX/LH singlemode GBIC transceivers (operable over 1310nm or 1550nm range)

I tried to find it but I could not please help me in this regard.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Re: Supported module for router

The HWIC-1GE-SFP is a card that installs in the router. Then you need to equip this card with an SFP optics module,the GLC-LH-SM (1310nm, singlemode fiber) looks like the one you are looking for.

HWIC-1GE-SFP

<http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/interfaces/ic/hardware/installation/guide/ge_hwic.html>

I hope this helps!

7 REPLIES
Silver

Re: Supported module for router

Is GBIC for any specific reason?

You can get SFP for your spec (1000Base-LX/LH singlemode GBIC transceivers (operable over 1310nm or 1550nm range)

check the following link

)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5854/prod_qas0900aecd80169bf0_ps5855_Products_Q_and_A_Item.html

Re: Supported module for router

From the documentation, 2821 switch does not support a GigE GBIC/SFP. The model 2851 equipped with either NME-XD-24ES-1S-P (1 SFP port) or NME-XD-48ES-1S-P (2 SFP ports) modules and can support the GLC-LX-SM SFP module (1300nm, singlemode fiber).

2800 Data Sheet

<http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5854/ps5882/product_data_sheet0900aecd8016fa68_ps5854_Products_Data_Sheet.html>

EtherSwitch Service Modules for Cisco 2800

<http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5855/product_data_sheet0900aecd8028d15f.html>

Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

<http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html>

Silver

Re: Supported module for router

"2821 switch does not support a GigE GBIC/SFP"

Hi ,

I agree that 2821 dont support GBIC but i think it supports SFP, 2800 datasheet (link you have provided) says it supports HWIC-1GE-SFP Cisco Gigabit Ethernet High-Speed only 2801 dont support it as per that link.

I think NME cards are something different as they have 2310/100/1000 ports whereas i have seen just 2 FE ports and some slots for WAN interface and 2821 have 1 for High sped WAN interface (HWIC)

Re: Supported module for router

viyuan700,

It looks like you are correct. I overlooked that module in the list.

Per the compatibility matrix, the HWIC-1GE-SFP module, beginning with version 12.3(8)T4, supports the following SFPs:

GLC-T, GLC-SX-MM, GLC-LH-SM, GLC-ZX-SM

SFP-GE-T

Good catch!

New Member

Re: Supported module for router

Thanks to all

Nice work. I have asked the service provider that may i use HWIC-1GE-SFP in place of GBIC. I hope he will reply shortly.

One more thing to ask here that the Service Provider also said the module should be single mode but for HWIC-1GE-SFP i unable to find the specifications (1000Base-LX/LH singlemode GBIC transceivers ) for this module that was specified earlier by Service Provider.

I visited following link for this module but there is not such specifications

<http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5854/product_data_sheet0900aecd8016be8d.html>

Please help me in this regard.

Re: Supported module for router

The HWIC-1GE-SFP is a card that installs in the router. Then you need to equip this card with an SFP optics module,the GLC-LH-SM (1310nm, singlemode fiber) looks like the one you are looking for.

HWIC-1GE-SFP

<http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/interfaces/ic/hardware/installation/guide/ge_hwic.html>

I hope this helps!

New Member

Re: Supported module for router

Thanks a lot to all!

The world is really looking very good after this.

God Bless you.

Thanks again.

457
Views
0
Helpful
7
Replies