Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

What type of SFP modules are needed for this link?

I have a client that Single mode fiber running from point A to point B, and Multi mode Fiber running from point B to point C. They want to run a Gibabit network from point A to point C. If we connect the two fiber runs with a Single Mode to Multi Mode converter, what type of SFP modules will we need on each side? Will we need a 1000Base-LX module on the single mode side and a 1000Base-SX module on the Multi mode side? Is this possible?

2 REPLIES
Silver

Re: What type of SFP modules are needed for this link?

The Cisco SFPs are supported across a variety of Cisco switches, routers, and optical transport devices.

Refer to Cisco 100-Megabit Ethernet SFP Modules Compatibility Matrix for more details.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_table09186a0080380847.html

Refer to the SFP modules section of the Catalyst 3560 Switch Hardware Installation Guide: Product Overview for more information on the SFP modules supported in the Cisco Catalyst 3560 switch.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5528/prod_installation_guides_list.html

Gold

Re: What type of SFP modules are needed for this link?

John,

To answer your question simply: yes, it's possible. Now for the details...

A 1000Base-LX/LH module at point A should be good enough to drive Gigabit Ethernet 10km over SMF to point B. (I've done it a little further than that, but Cisco only supports it out to 10km.)

The Gigabit Ethernet media converter you use at point B has to have similar transmit and receive optical characteristics to Cisco's LX/LH module. The 1000Base-LX specification only requires support for operation out to 5km over SMF; Cisco and other manufacturers have used higher-grade optical components to extend the signal reliably to 10km. That's why Cisco adds the /LH to the product description (for "Long Haul"). If your media converter only supports 1000Base-LX, it may not be able to reach back to point A.

The specifics you need to worry about are TX wavelength (1300 to 1310nm); TX optical power between -9.5dBm (min.) to -3dBm (max.); and RX optical sensitivity between -19dBm (min.) to -3dBm (max.) for GBICs, or -20dBm (min.) to -3dBm (max.) for SFPs.

Working it back from point C to point B is the tricky part. Whether you can do Gigabit Ethernet over that multimode fiber cable or not depends on distance and the modal bandwidth of the fiber cable. The 1000Base-SX module can do 220m to 275m over older 62.5/125 micron MMF; or 500m to 550m over 50/125 micron MMF. Some modern versions of 50/125 MMF have been optimized to be able to carry Gigabit Ethernet up to 2km, but unless you know you have this fiber I wouldn't count on it.

If you have old 62.5/125 MMF and the distance is between 275m and 550m, Gigabit Ethernet is still an option from point C back to point B: you can use 1000Base-LX/LH modules and special mode-conditioning launch cables. But your media converter back at point B would have to be LX-to-LX rather than LX-to-SX. The only manufacturer I know who makes an LX-to-LX for this type of application is Transition Networks, with their SFMFF1424-220.

253
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies