Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Which product is for replace the EOS 15454-OSCM

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/optical-networking/ons-15454-series-multiservice-provisioning-platforms/end_of_life_notice_c51-728080.html

 

The 15454-OSCM is end of sale.

But I haven't found any devices for replacement it.

 

Need help.

 

Thank you

Everyone's tags (2)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Hi,Because 15454-OSCM and OSC

Hi,

Because 15454-OSCM and OSC-CSM are eol\eos I recomed you use GCC channels on transponders. When you use OSCM or OSC-CSM you get GCC only bandwidth 192 kbps, but when you use cards like 10x10 or Any Rate cards you will get 1200 kbps. 

To create GCC without OSC channel you need:

- DCN, I mean LAN connection between nodes 

- Create Side-to-Side PPC

- Create channel 10G

- Create GCC. Then you can delete DCN network

Other way migrate from M12 to M6 and use TNC card with CWDM SFP (1510 nm) for OSC channel.

1 REPLY

Hi,Because 15454-OSCM and OSC

Hi,

Because 15454-OSCM and OSC-CSM are eol\eos I recomed you use GCC channels on transponders. When you use OSCM or OSC-CSM you get GCC only bandwidth 192 kbps, but when you use cards like 10x10 or Any Rate cards you will get 1200 kbps. 

To create GCC without OSC channel you need:

- DCN, I mean LAN connection between nodes 

- Create Side-to-Side PPC

- Create channel 10G

- Create GCC. Then you can delete DCN network

Other way migrate from M12 to M6 and use TNC card with CWDM SFP (1510 nm) for OSC channel.

162
Views
5
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content