Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

WS-C3750-24FS-S to media converter

Hello.

I've recently started the "SFP to media converter" thread.

Now I'd also like to know if this variation would work:

WS-C3750-24FS-S at one end.  It's a 24 ports 100Base-FX (MT-RJ connector) switch.

AT-MC101XL-10 at the other end.

Over 62.5/125 multimode fiber.  Length wouldn't be longer than 700 meters.

Do you think it would work?

I've attached both the datasheet and installation guide of the media converter.

Thank you,

Javier F.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Re: WS-C3750-24FS-S to media converter

Shouldn't be any problem.  Just make sure to order the correct optical jumper cable to match the MT-RJ switch port to the media converter port (ST or SC).

2 REPLIES

Re: WS-C3750-24FS-S to media converter

Shouldn't be any problem.  Just make sure to order the correct optical jumper cable to match the MT-RJ switch port to the media converter port (ST or SC).

New Member

Re: WS-C3750-24FS-S to media converter

Thank you for both answers !

Sincerely,

Javier F.

982
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies