Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

WS-G5486 connects to SMF

Hi,

I'm trying to connect this GBIC to 6km, with SMF, as you can see here:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7200/install_and_upgrade/gbic_sfp_modules_install/5067g.html#wp29002

SMF (Core Size) Micro says 9/10, I only found one fiber that cover IEEE 802.3z at 5km, Belden with part number: M9W384, but it says: Micro 8/125.

Do you know If they can work together ?.

They have the same NM: 1300.

Thank you.

2 REPLIES

Re: WS-G5486 connects to SMF

There should be no problem connecting two WS-G5486 GBICs across 6km of Belden M9W384 SMF cable. IEEE 802.3z spec is 5km but most manufacturer's GBICs will work to 10km.

Per Cisco data sheet: CISCO 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, its higher optical quality allows it to reach 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) over single-mode fiber (SMF), compared with the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.

Hope this helps!

Silver

Re: WS-G5486 connects to SMF

If core size of fiber change from 9/10 micron to 8 micron, distance will not come down so much.

Vendors use some values to calculate distance see if ur fiber chords are good then distances can be more than they give.

WS-G5486 (GBIC) module can have power from -3 to -11.5 dBm. Check the optical power output of your GBIC may be u r the lucky one to get higher value than normal power from GBIC module.

278
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content