Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

mgcp package-capability rtp-package

Can somebody explain when this command is required and when it is not on an IOS-MGCP gateway registered to CCM.

5 REPLIES

Re: mgcp package-capability rtp-package

Vik,

What kind of non-IOS gateway are you trying to register with CCM ? Since the command in question is an IOS based command, why would it matter to a non-IOS gateway ? I guess i am not clearly understanding your question here..

Regards.

New Member

Re: mgcp package-capability rtp-package

Bad wording on my part- when is the command required and when is the command not required for an IOS MGCP gw.

So I'm configuring an MGCP IOS-based gw!

Green

Re: mgcp package-capability rtp-package

Hi,

The events in this package all refer to media streams (connections).

I don't know the answer to your exact question, but can tell you that if you use the ccm-manager config feature in IOS, CallManager will configure all that for you and you don't have to worry about what packages need to be enabled.

The only commands I see on a router configured using ccm-manager config are:

mgcp package-capability rtp-package

mgcp package-capability sst-package

no mgcp package-capability fxr-package

In MGCP a call connection involves a series of events and signals,such as off-hook status, a ringing signal, or a signal to play an announcement,that are specific to the type of endpoint involved in the call.

MGCP groups these events and signals into packages.

You may want to look into RFC 3660

http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3660.txt

Check Page 42 for RTP-package.

HTH

//G

New Member

Re: mgcp package-capability rtp-package

Thanks for your prompt response.

I see that ccm-manager config will place the cmd inside the IOS configuration, however if I were to configure manually so I need to bother entering the command?

Having a T1 PRI as a MGCP gw does not require the command from what I can see. Maybe FXO and CAS require it?

I looked at the RFC and it doesn't give me any clues:-(.

New Member

Re: mgcp package-capability rtp-package

Pretty much any gateway that deals with originating or terminating VoIP traffic will support the RTP package (because it is dealing with RTP streams).

Reference Section 6.2 in RFC 2705 for the types of Gateways and their supported packages:

http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2705.html

RFC 3660 goes on to cover expanded functionality and changes in the RTP package in section 2.10:

http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc3660.html

HTH,

-Patrick

1589
Views
0
Helpful
5
Replies
CreatePlease to create content