Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Is XFP-10G-MM-SR capable of communicating with SFP-10G-SR

Subject says it all

Is XFP-10G-MM-SR capable of communicating with SFP-10G-SR module? 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cisco Employee

Re: Is XFP-10G-MM-SR capable of communicating with SFP-10G-SR

Hello Ethan,

Yes, you may conect a trasceiver XFP-10G-MM-SR in one side with a SFP-10G-SR in the other side. Both of them have the same specifications related to kind of fiber and speed, not sure about the maximum reach.

Regards.

Richard.

6 REPLIES
New Member

Is XFP-10G-MM-SR capable of communicating with SFP-10G-SR

Anyone have an answer to this one?

Cisco Employee

Re: Is XFP-10G-MM-SR capable of communicating with SFP-10G-SR

Hello Ethan,

Yes, you may conect a trasceiver XFP-10G-MM-SR in one side with a SFP-10G-SR in the other side. Both of them have the same specifications related to kind of fiber and speed, not sure about the maximum reach.

Regards.

Richard.

New Member

Hi richbarb Thanks for

Hi richbarb

 

Thanks for clearing the above question as I too was two-minded about the compatibility. I have another question I need to clear from my mind , does the XFP-10G-MM-SR support regular LC fiber patch cord? I will be connecting from "XFP-10G-MM-SR" to "SFP-10G-SR" . Please recommend a patch cord for this connection?

Cisco Employee

Hi, 1) Yes.2) You can use any

Hi,

 

1) Yes.

2) You can use any multimode fiber cord (this impacts in the distance and transmission quality), preference use the OM4.

Regards.

New Member

thanks richbarb I will only

thanks richbarb

 

I will only be using it with distance less than 10m so multimode should be suffice.

Yes. Get the information of

Yes. Get the information of SFP-10G-SR module to solve.

963
Views
5
Helpful
6
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content