Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

1000Base-SX/ 1000Base-LX distances over 62.5micron fiber how far can you go

first time poster ...

Question using ciscos ws-G5484 gbics (1000Base-SX) on 62.5 micron fiber over a distance of 600 meters connection is consistant for several months now (max spec distance is 275Meters) Anyone else using 1000Base-SX gbics at this distance on 62.5 micron fiber? (how far can you go?)

I have also tried successfully (no errors)ciscos (ws-5486)1000base-LX gbics at this distance(600Meters) over 62.5 micron fiber with no mode conditioning cords. anybody else doing this?

Should I be concerned over all the hype about the spec distances/mode condtioning cords or is it common knowledge that the cisco gbics actually go alot further then the specs say they should?

any comments would be very helpfull.....

3 REPLIES
New Member

Re: 1000Base-SX/ 1000Base-LX distances over 62.5micron fiber how

I posted this questions because I have a large campus that has many runs of 62.5 micron fiber installed some time ago when 100fx was the standard and the runs of this fiber were installed upto 2KM in length .... now moving to GE the standard only recommends going 275 meter using 1000base-sx gbics this only allows me to connect a small number of buildings at GE leaving the others at 100FX ...(I have some buildings connected using SM fiber but htose were for 100fx connections greater than 2KM)

So I decided to try to connect a couple of buidlings with 1000base-sx gbics that are further than 275 meters .... It worked fine !!! has anyone tried this?

the same goes for the mode conditioning patch cord ... I don't have one ... so tried to connect using 1000base-lx gbics without one and it still worked fine on a distance of more than 550meters ....? again beyond the specs anybody else have similiar results?

comments are weclome

New Member

Re: 1000Base-SX/ 1000Base-LX distances over 62.5micron fiber how

Haven't tried the SX GBICs > 275 meters of 62.5 fiber, but we tried the SX uplinks for the Cat5K Sup3 on 326 meters, and that failed miserably.

New Member

Re: 1000Base-SX/ 1000Base-LX distances over 62.5micron fiber how

I have tested 1000BaseLX Gigabit uplinks upto 600metres as well with no problems.

However in the "Live" environment we have not exceeded the Cisco recommended distances.

Module Wavelength Fibre Core(u) Distance

1000BaseSX 850 MMF 62.5 220-275

1000BaseSX 850 MMF 50.0 500-550

1000BaseLX 1300 MMF 62.5 550

1000BaseLX 1300 SMF 50.0 550

PS Did not use any conditioning patch cords.

Cheers

Mark

1032
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease to create content