Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

3508G XL using longwave

Here is my configuration. I have 2 3508G XL connected using shortwave gbics' /cables. I am able to see my server and my devices. When I remove the shortwave gbics'/cables between the 3508G XLs' and install longwave/gbics', I am unable to see my devices or server.My devices/server are connected to the 3508G using shortwave/gbics'. Any idea

4 REPLIES
Cisco Employee

Re: 3508G XL using longwave

The first thing you wanna do is verify connectivity.

Ping between switches, does that work yes/no

Ping between servers located on the same 3508. does that work yes/no

Ping between switch and the server's connected to that switch does that work yes/no

Ping between the switch and the servers connected to the other switch

does that work yes/no

Using that info just draw a small diagram and try to figure out what links are

not working and check these with show interface and show macaddress

to verify that you are seeing traffic coming in/lthe correct macaddresses being learned

New Member

Re: 3508G XL using longwave

I only have one server. I have two 3508 connected using longwave cable/gbics'. There is only one connection between the 3508s'. My WinNT server is plugged into one of my 3508 using shortwave cable/ gbic. From the other 3508, I am connected to a 5420 gig interface using shortwave cable/gbic. I have a Hitachi 9960 connected to the FC interface of the 5420 router. I can not see the Hitachi drive from the NT server. If I switch the longwave cable/gbics' between the 3508s to shortwave cable/gbics', I am able to see the Hitachi drives.

Cisco Employee

Re: 3508G XL using longwave

If the only thing you changed is the optics between the switches then

the problem must be on that link.

Use show interface gigabit 0/x to verify the link is up and running ok and

show controller ethernet-controller gigabit 0/x to verify if you see a lot

of errors

New Member

Re: 3508G XL using longwave

SX's GBIC's are designed to work over multimode fiber.

LX/LH GBIC's are designed to work over single mode fiber.

If you want to connect two LX/LH GBIC's over multimode fiber you need so called Mode-conditioning patch cables.

See also the "Gigabit Interface Converter Installation Note".

107
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease to create content