Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Appropriate cable for SC to SFP

Hello,

I would like to connect my PIX w/ GE port to a 3560 SFP. Both are multimode. I know the PIX is a standard SC connector but I am unsure whether I can connect a standard SC to SC cable to the GLC-SX-MM= adapter on the 3560. Please let me know if I need a special cable and what the part number is if you know.

Best Regards

Art

2 REPLIES
Cisco Employee

Re: Appropriate cable for SC to SFP

Hi Art,

To go from SC to SFP, you can get the conversion cables; CSS5-CABSX-LCSC=

(CSS11500 10-Meter Fiber Multimode SX LC-to-SC Connectors)

HTH,

Bobby

Re: Appropriate cable for SC to SFP

Yeah what Boby says is correct, in simple term, you need to get a SC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord.

1554
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content